?
Solved

Is there a virus scanner for Unix's MMDF that will detect virus from incoming mail

Posted on 2004-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Is there a virus scanner for Unix's MMDF that will detect virus from incoming mail and destroy the mail ? I know unix is virus safe but many users get their emails on the outlook express from my unix box using the pop3+smtp protocols. I want all mail with an attachment that has .scr .pif .exe .zip be deleted or destroyed when sending or receiving emails.

Thanks so much
0
Comment
Question by:henry007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10715024
Do you need mime filter or antivirus???
What SMTP server you use ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:henry007
ID: 10715223
I use the default SMTP server that comes with MMDF 2.43.3b on SCO unix 5.0.5. and I need anything that is a better option to kill the viruses or spam mails we are getting.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 780 total points
ID: 10715638
Use Amavis (http://www.amavis.org) any virus scanner (you can find a list on the Amavis site) and this instruction: http://www.aplawrence.com/KevinSmith/pcoverlays/scanmindex.html
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10715963
www.clamav.net - another antivirus which integrates with sendmail without amavis
0