Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fileoutput stream to write out an xml file

Posted on 2004-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Dear java experts,
               
 I have an xml as STRING  created
<a>
    <b>test<b>
</a>

How do I write this out to an XML File in a Desired location , I have the path.
thanks,
testsubbu
0
Comment
Question by:Testsubbu
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick_72 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10714327
import java.io.*;


try {
  BufferedOutputStream bos = new BufferedOutputStream(new FileOutputStream(new File("C:\\your\\path")));

  bos.write(yourString.getBytes());
  bos.flush();
  bos.close();
}
catch (IOException ioe) {
  System.out.println(ioe.toString());
}
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Nick_72
ID: 10714334
BufferedOutputStream bos = new BufferedOutputStream(new FileOutputStream(new File("C:\\your\\path\\yourfile.xml")));
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10714367
Try something like:



String s = "<a><b>test<b></a>";

..........


public static void writeXmlFile(String xmlString, String filename) {
        try {
            // Prepare the xml for writing
            Source source = new StreamSource(new StringReader(xmlString));
   
            // Prepare the output file
            File file = new File(filename);
            Result result = new StreamResult(file);
   
            // Write the DOM document to the file
            Transformer xformer = TransformerFactory.newInstance().newTransformer();
            xformer.transform(source, result);
        } catch (TransformerConfigurationException e) {
        } catch (TransformerException e) {
        }
    }


0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10714397
You can't use OutputStreams or even Writers as if the input were to contain certain characters, they would not get handled correctly for the purposes of xml.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10719197
Testsubbu, as i've explained that answer is not correct. It may well work in the case that you've posted, but if you used it to write the following:

String s = "<a><b>1 & 1 == true<b></a>";

The only time you'll find out it doesn't work is when you try to read the resulting file with any xml classes
0