Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web Design service fee

Posted on 2004-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
My girl just finished college with a degree in Web design. I want to know what is the proper way of charging clients for her services. She doesn't want to rip of the clients and doesn't want to be short changed.
0
Comment
Question by:Albert1809
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 2000 total points
ID: 10714973
Most people want to know up front what they are going to spend.  I have ran into programmers that tell me it will take 60 hours to do some work while others tell me it will only take 10 hours.  

Draw up a scope of work / proposal & stick to that.  Say they want a basic 5 page website & they are already giving your the content, the colors, the logo.  If it is a small company - charge them what they can afford.  You will find that some peope charge between $200-$500 (maybe more sometimes).  Lets say that maybe each page will take you an hour.  So that is 5 hours.  How much do you want per hour?  Average it out that way.

if she does not have many other sites to show she is going to need to build up her portfolio as well.  Do some simple sites.  

Another thing - you mention design.  Does this also include development, like ASP/PHP with any databases or is she going to outsource things like that?  The more things che can offer or at least try to offer, the better.  

I came across this story a few days ago: http://www.ojr.org/ojr/business/1017788129.php - so if she is working for a well known corporation - then yes, she can get big bucks.  

-Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dejaone
ID: 10716312
Albert,

It depends on how much a person with your daughter's experience will make as a
fulltime employee at where you live.

The hourly rate she could charge is the same as the annual salary (in thousand dollars)
she will make as a fulltime employee. If she'll make 40k a year, she should charge
$40/hour. If it's a couple of weeks of work, she should charge less ($25 - $30).

In general, service fees are determined by:

1) skills required for the work,
2) experience of the person who provides the service,
3) length of the work and
4) cost of living of where you live.

dejaone
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Albert1809
ID: 10717004
I appreciate the professional advice from everyone. My girl just got out of college (since December) and she gets nerves cause she doesn't know what to charge. She has a good knocklege of Dreamweaver, Flash, Photoshop, illustrator and maybe more. Can you check out her side and give me your professional opion on her work. Thankx www.cmsdesigns.net 
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 10717595
I am using IE 6.0 on Win XP Pro and http://www.cmsdesigns.net/webdesign.htm, http://www.cmsdesigns.net/graphic.htm, and http://www.cmsdesigns.net/interactive.html does not come out correctly.  The blue vertical bar is not flush with the left margin like on the other pages.  

plus the title of some of the pages is Carmen's javascript slide show or Untitled page.  Those need to be fixed as well.  

-Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dejaone
ID: 10721026
The site is artistically appealing. There're room for improvement in HTML and page text.

dejaone
0