Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

control panel error

Posted on 2004-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
the error i am getting is as follows:

an error occurred while working with the control panel file C:\WINNT\System32\mlcfg.cpl

this error appears when i open the control panel and double click the mail icon select the mail profile and click properties

please help!

i have looked on the web for an answer but the only reference to a problem like this is an issue with the desk.cpl file

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:dcreedon
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1500 total points
ID: 10714365
Get your NT CD or disks and try this

expand -r i386\mlcfg.cp_ C:\WINNT\System32\dllcach
expand -r i386\mlcfg.cp_ C:\WINNT\System32\
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10714381
.cpl files are the control panells little applets and they occationally go corrupt, copy mlcfg.cpl
 from a working machine and try again :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcreedon
ID: 10721791
thank you
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10721925
You are welcome :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcreedon
ID: 10738989
thank you for your mail

if the option for accept tis there i would award the points but this option is not there?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10741400
youve allready closed it :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcreedon
ID: 11665312
re-open this post

tried what was suggested baove and still having same problem

anything else i can try?
0