Solved

W2K login script

Posted on 2004-03-30
15
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I wish to write a simple W2k server login script, but I am a bit unsure about how to do this.

I have written a few Novell ones in the past.

I wish to map several drives for XP clients to connect to a W2K server.

I have setup the domain, and I am placing users in that domain.

I am not sure how to write the login script and how I can assign this.

Thanks

Lloyd
0
Comment
Question by:Lloyd123
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kabaam earned 250 total points
ID: 10714584
Hi Lloyd123,

scripting basics  http://windows.about.com/cs/batchscriptingtips/

Using the Net Use Command to Map or Disconnect a Drive
The use of the net use command may be useful for batch files and scripts. To use the net use command to map or disconnect a drive:

    * To map a network drive, use the net use x: \\computer name\share name command, where x: is the drive letter you want to assign to the shared resource.
    * To disconnect a mapped drive, use the net use x: /delete command, where x: is the drive letter of the shared resource.

tips and tricks  http://is-it-true.org/nt/atips/atips315.shtml
happy trails
Chad
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10714635
there are two effective ways to assign logon scripts to users.
The most effective would be via GPO.  They can be assigned at any level.
http://www.serverwatch.com/tutorials/article.php/1474241

You can also assign the scripts via the users profile.  This is more time consuming because it would need to be set for all users.
If you use a default user profile ... it could be included in there.
gl
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:infotrader
infotrader earned 250 total points
ID: 10715726
Lloyd, being an EX-Novell guy myself, I understand your pain :-)

Anyway, the best scripting tools you probably should look at kix32.  you can get more detail, including the execuatables at http://www.kixstart.org , or the WIndows Resource Kit.

Just in case, here's a script that I've done for my clients in the past, so you get a feel of what it looks like (This is very comprehensive, it shows you how to tell username, OS version, group name, time of date, copy commands, and interactive backup jobs...  you probably don't need that so you just concentrate on the "IF In-GROUP" statements):


SET "FULLNAME=@FULLNAME"
; Clear Screen
CLS
Color g+/n
; Display in small characters
small
SETTIME "\\SERVER1"
IF ((@time > "00:00:00") AND (@time < "12:00:00"))
at (9,22)   "Good Morning, @FULLNAME"
ELSE
  IF ((@time >= "12:00:00") AND (@time < "18:00:00"))
  at (9,22)   "Good Afternoon, @FULLNAME"
  ELSE
  at (9,22)   "Good Evening, @FULLNAME"
  ENDIF
ENDIF
at (10, 22)    "Please wait while we Connect Your Network Drives"
at (11, 22)    "And Adjust your systems clock ..."
sleep 3
USE U: /D
USE S: /D
USE I: /D
USE G: /D
USE P: /D
USE O: /D
USE U: \\SERVER1\USERS
USE S: \\SERVER1\SHARED

;Audit Current config on local workstations
if exist( c:\audit02.txt )
     ""
  else
   if @userid<>"administrator"
     Color r+/n
     at (13,22) "We are conducting an audit of your system"
     at (14,22) "Please wait while the information is being gathered"
     at (15,22) "This should take approximately 1-2 minutes"
     at (16,22) "Thank you for your patience during this process."
     sleep 5
     run \\SERVER1\audit\audit32.exe
    copy \\SERVER1\audit\audit02.txt c:\audit02.txt
  endif
endif

; Update InoculateIT Virus Signature for Windows NT/2000
if @inwin<>1
""
else
if exist( c:\091701.txt )
""
else
$Selection = MESSAGEBOX ("Hello,  @FULLNAME
Our log has indicate that you may have an older version
of Virus Definition file than what is currently available.
Would you like to update your definition from our network ?", "InoculateIT update Reminder", 4, 10)
If $Selection = 6
   ? "Yes selected, continuing...."
    run \\SERVER1\audit\il0084i.exe
    copy \\SERVER1\audit\091701.txt c:\091701.txt
else
   MESSAGEBOX ("Please remember to update your
InoculateIT virus definition frequently.
Please contact your systems administrator if you need assistence
Thank you", "BACKUP REMINDER", 0, 10)
endif
endif
endif

if exist( c:\051501.txt )
     del c:\051501.txt
endif

if exist( c:\audit01.txt )
     del c:\audit01.txt
endif

if exist( c:\audit.txt )
     del c:\audit.txt
endif

IF INGROUP ("IT")
USE G: \\SERVER1\MIS
USE I: \\rdowneyjr\installs
sleep 5
ENDIF
IF INGROUP ("SALES")
USE G: \\SERVER1\SALES
ENDIF
IF INGROUP ("FINANCE")
USE F: /D
USE F: \\SERVER1\FINANCE
USE G: \\SERVER1\FINANCE
ENDIF
IF INGROUP ("MARKETING")
USE G: \\SERVER1\MARKETING
ENDIF
IF INGROUP ("EXECUTIVE")
USE V: \\SERVER1\EXECUTIVE
ENDIF
IF INGROUP ("HR")
USE G: \\SERVER1\HR
ENDIF
IF INGROUP ("PRODUCTION")
USE F: \\SERVER1\PRODUCTION
USE G: \\SERVER1\PRODUCTION
USE O: \\SERVER1\STUDIO
ENDIF

if exist ( c:\backup.txt )
""
else
If (@DAY="Friday")
$Selection = MESSAGEBOX ("Hello,  @FULLNAME
Today is @DAY
Would you like to backup your data to the network ?", "BACKUP REMINDER", 4, 10)
If $Selection = 6
   ? "Yes selected, continuing...."
   if @inwin<>1
      run  \\server2\netlogon\backup95.bat
   else
      run \\server2\netlogon\backup.bat
   endif
else
   MESSAGEBOX ("You may backup your files by
double-clicking on the backup icon
that we have placed on your desktop
Thank you", "BACKUP REMINDER", 0, 10)
Endif
endif
endif
If (@DAY<>"Friday")
if exist ( c:\backup.txt )
del c:\backup.txt
endif
endif
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10715775
>>Lloyd, being an EX-Novell guy myself, I understand your pain

Ah! when admin was easy and things simpler and securer, we only needed one admin tool and the phone didnt ring as much - I miss Novell :(
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 10715841
Yeah... plus your server just stays up for months and months without a single reboot or constant patching :-)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10715867
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 10715891
Pete...  I can't access the link :-(
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10715922
works here :( hang on........................
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10715964
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 10715995
LOL... this reminds me of the old 4.1X days of Novell...  Unfortunately most of my employers throughout the years thought Novell is the way of the past and dropped it shortly after 5.0... :-(
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10716046
well Im entitled to it free so Im going to wheel it back onto the network when no-one is looking :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11138347
Im just chattin here :( split Kabaam and infotrader
0