Solved

The windows time service was not available .... concerns

Posted on 2004-03-30
11
666 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a windows 2000 server, and once a day the remote serve goes offline.
I noticed that in the Event Window, I see the following...

"the windows Time service was not able to find a Domain Controller.  A time and date update was not possible".
Would this cause the server to go off line?  What does this error mean?  How can I correct the problem?

Thanks

- Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jeffg_91911
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10714868
All members of a domain elect a domain controller as the authorative time server.

This error could occur if you recently took that server offline or you are specifying the "net time" command somewhere for a server that is not present/reachable.

As far as crashing...i dont know. I would doubt it but time is key in a domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffg_91911
ID: 10715071
The Server does not crash, it goes offline.  Are you saying that the you doubt that this problem is causing the server to go offline?  I don't purposely take the domain offline, for some reason it goes offline by itself.  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10715090
Well Kerberos authentication requires the time service to keep all clients and servers on a common time. Not sure why. Does the domain go offline right as this service fails?

Any event IDs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffg_91911
ID: 10715236
I ran the net time command and it is using one of the other servers for the time.  I believe what is happening is that Server "A" goes offline and then it can't get the time from Server "B" and loggs it into the event log?  Any thoughts?
Thanks
-Jeff
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 500 total points
ID: 10718276
Hi Jeffg

I think you're right, the Time service error is a symptom rather than a cause. As Diggisaur asked have you any event id's on errors? Particularly on the remote server? Without further clues it could be lots of things. Also when it goes offline, how do you get it back online?
What's the connection type for the remote?
Is the remote a dc or member?

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffg_91911
ID: 10718327
Good questions Deb;
Not sure if I can answer all of them.
To get the server back online, I re-boot.
The connection type is TCP/IP (if that answers your question?)
Yes it is a dc.



One test would be to replace the NIC?  Any thoughts on that?

Thanks

- Jeff
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10718745
Sorry Jeff,

I meant could it be the connection to the remote was going down for some reason ie is it adsl, leased line etc or indeed flaky nic, although if a reboot works then I would have thought it may something else - but am not a hardware guru (don't like getting under the bonnet/hood much if I can help it a ;-), so it may well be worth swapping out the nic if only to rule it out as potentially it will save you stacks of time if indeed, it is only the nic. (But if you're there you may as well check the event logs first, check if connectivity has been lost to other pc's, servers or devices on the remote's local lan (if it is a lan?)

Connectivity is crucial though and the event logs should give further clues. When the remote server goes down can you still ping it by ip and name and also is there a firewall between both sites? (just in case icmp is blocked etc)

Also does it go down at a specific time or roughly similar time intervals?

I know lots of questions, but I think we need more clues to go on here

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 10719127
what kind of connection between your server and the remote server?
 physically how are they connected?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffg_91911
ID: 10729998
It's not  aremote server.  Just two Domain Controllers, connected on a LAN through tcp/ip with CAT 5, hubs, router, etc.
I'll swap the NIC card for a test.

Thanks

- Jeff
0