Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2 fields from different forms in 1 view?

Posted on 2004-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

I have 2 different forms (lets call em formA and formB), formA has a field name 'tech' formB has a field named 'thetech'. I need to display those fields in a view, along the lines of:

if form=formA then display field 'tech' else if form=formB display field 'thetech'

Can this be done (using Notes r5) and if so how?

Thanks in advance!
-jim
0
Comment
Question by:yim11
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 800 total points
ID: 10714488
Proabbly as simple as @Trim(tech:thetech)

If form A sometimes has a field named thetech or form B sometimes has tech (reverse of what you describe), then instead: @If(form = "formA"; tech; thetech)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10714546
The formula to use here

@IF(form = "FormA"; Tech; form = "FormB"; thetech; "Unknown")

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:yim11
ID: 10714664
Got it with qwaletee answer. Thanks for the fast response!

I'm working on a similar situation with a date field that your answer may work for HemanthaKumar, so I may post another question this afternoon.

Thanks again!
-jim
0