?
Solved

Open source equivelant of J2EE or .NET?

Posted on 2004-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Are there any open source equivalents or competitors to J2EE or the .NET framework?

Is PHP up to the job for enterprise level web applications?


Gareth
0
Comment
Question by:localgareth
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 10715960
PHP would be your best bet, being open source.  I don't have much experience, but it should be up to task just fine for enterprise applications as far as I know.  You can run on Apache and Unix as well, certainly the low cost solution!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
psadac earned 1500 total points
ID: 10716275
for J2EE, there is jboss  : http://www.jboss.org/index.html
for .NET, there is mono http://www.go-mono.com/
0