Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Wins question

Posted on 2004-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I'm domain administrator inside of a Windows 2000 AD Forest model; which consist of 5 domains. This forest model has  2 WINS Servers which is not in my domain; and I will like to know if  I have to setup A WINS Server in my domain to browse and see the entire network using Micrsoft Network Browser (Netbios)
0
Comment
Question by:jcjohnson1976
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 252 total points
ID: 10714890
Yes you do. It is my knowledge that a WINS server cannot service requests between domains. Plus having you own local WINS will be better performance wise.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:infotrader
infotrader earned 248 total points
ID: 10716034
It is my understanding that as long as you have a computer designated as the MasterBrowser you should be able to browse the domain over a period of time (and enable Netbios over TCP/IP) on all the machines.  However, WINS would be a much better choice anyway.
0