Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

C# error "specified cast is not valid"

Posted on 2004-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello Expert, I am getting an error when i try to do this
aDataSet = (DataSet) dataGrid1.DataSource;
Do you know why i would get specified cast is not valid i got it from
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfsystemwindowsformsdatagridclassdatasourcetopic.asp so i am not sure why it would not work. Can you help me?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jvoros1
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
dfiala13 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10714924
Make sure the DataSource on the grid is not null.  If you are trying to make this call after a postback, the DataSource property will be null and you will not be able to cast.

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10714942
The example shows
DataSet* myDataSet;
myDataSet = dynamic_cast<DataSet*> (dataGrid1->DataSource);

You want to cast a pointer to an object, not cast the actual object.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvoros1
ID: 10714968
Thanks for you help I see my problem now my dataGrid.DataSource = aDataTable not a aDataSet
so i changed it to aDataTable = (DataTable) dataGrid1.DataSource;
And it works great :)
0