Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sendmail Spam application?

Posted on 2004-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi.. I need basically to install something like mimesweeper onto a linux sendmail installation
that can sweep for spam as it enters the server before it gets to the pop3 stage.

Any ideas please?

(and no, it's not for a large amount of users, say 100 max, so sendmail's mailstream antispam solution starting
at 4,995 pounds will not do.. :)

Thanks very much

Daryn
0
Comment
Question by:daryn
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alf666 earned 720 total points
ID: 10715528
I suggest SpamAssassin (http://www.spamassassin.org)

It's the best out there, and, yes, it's free :-)

There's an extensive doc on installing it on different MTAs (including sendmail) :

http://wiki.apache.org/spamassassin/IntegratedInMta

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10718813
Spamassasin is the most popular as Alf has mentioned. You could also use mailscanner http://www.sng.ecs.soton.ac.uk/mailscanner/ which is a gpl virus scanning system for mail. You can use f-prot (free for personal use) http://www.f-prot.com/download/getfplinfree.html as the virus scanner to use with mailscanner. Mailscanner does its own spam checks but can also be configured to use spamassasin as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:coatesg
coatesg earned 280 total points
ID: 10730526
Agreed with alf666 - personally I'd use the method of piping all incoming mail through spamassassin using a global procmailrc file before the mail is deposited into the users' inboxes.

The lines you would need in /etc/procmailrc are as follows:

:0fw
#Folowing line for only mail messages < 256kb
* < 256000
| /usr/bin/spamc -f

(using the spamd daemon based version of procmail rather than the standalone app - probably recommended for 100 users)

Remember that spamassassin marks the mail as SPAM (adds headers and changes the message if it is over the global spam threshold) - your users may want to control their filtering within their own mail client or .procmailrc by filering for the expression in the headers:

 X-Spam-Level: *****

(with the appropriate number of *'s - less is stricter)

Recent versions can also "learn" on a per user basis using Bayesian filtering, but it requires each user to have shell access (or a cron script to scan the spam and ham folders) and so is a bit more messy.
0