Solved

How to replace launch properties of a database by Lotus Notes C API ?

Posted on 2004-03-30
9
628 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How to replace launch properties (tab "Launch properties" on "Database properties" dialog) of a database by Lotus Notes C API ? I need to change string parameters "When opened in the Notes client", "Type of navigator" and "Name". Whether I can take advantage of function NSFDbGetExtendedInfo?
0
Comment
Question by:Yurij_Jilov
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10715612
Can u little clear on what u are trying to do? All i know is nsfdbgetextendedinfo is undocumented.

you can control the launch using database queryopen event also..


Partha
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10715637
There is no need of api to manipulate what is launched...Instead you can pretty much control what will be shown in the Database script open event.

If you use frames, you can pretty much calculate the content which should be and not be shown.. like bookmark db

Is there any specific application of api that I am missing.. And also as far the c api can access I have seen DBOptions that can be accessed doesn't include the above said object.


~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 50 total points
ID: 10715814
Those values are stored in the database icon note.  The easiest way to figure out what you want to do is to take a snapshot of all the current values on the icon note, make your changes using the UI, then take another snapshot and compare.  Please note that $Flags is a series of characters, each of which represents some database setting, so you need to look at what letters are being used/not used between the snapshots.

Armed with this knowldge, you will be able to figure out how to chnage another database's icon to have the same launch settings.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10716192
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pgloor
ID: 10716665
I use this little piece of code to change the default navigator using a LortusScript agent:

Sub Initialize
      ' Change the Standard Navigator to Demo
      Dim session As New NotesSession
      Dim db As NotesDatabase
      Dim note As NotesDocument
      
      Set db = session.CurrentDatabase
      ' Get the Icon note
      Set note = db.GetDocumentByID("FFFF0010")      
      note.~$DefaultNavigator = "Demo"
      Call note.Save(True, False)
End Sub
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10716800
When I have a straight forward method , why bother hacking thru .. it worked pretty good until R4. With advent of R5 that is made simpler ... And also this method will not yield dynamic page switch as frame does. You have to close and re-open the db to see the changes
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10716815
I concur hemanth's answer also :-), if u see that was my first suggetion

partha
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10717063
Well, kiddies, I would guess there's a good reason for wanting to change the actual launch properties... maybe some sort of installer, or changes to user's local files, or something where a design change just isn't going to be easy to manage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yurij_Jilov
ID: 10721458
You are right, qwaletee, it's installer indeed :-)))). Thanks all answered and pgloor for code sample!
0