?
Solved

how to use class from other project

Posted on 2004-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have created Activex control Project and also included another project in that.
     In activex control Project I have included the header file from the other Project and declared a pointer  to a class object which is class from  other project
when I intialize that varible the linking error occured as
"error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "public: __thiscall VSocket::VSocket(void)" (??0VSocketSystem@@QAE@XZ)"

Pls Tell me how to use class from other project
its urgent

   
 
0
Comment
Question by:leork2004
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 10715114
>>Tell me how to use class from other project

You need to either

- add the source code for the class to your new project

- separate the code that has to be shared in a DLL or static lib
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wayside earned 1000 total points
ID: 10715118
You have to tell your project to link in the code from the other project. Go to the project properties and on the linker->input tab in the dependencies field add the .lib for the other project.
0