[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

event message handlers ?

Posted on 2004-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,

   What is "event message handler" ? and how is it related to afx_msg ? Thanks !

meow.
0
Comment
Question by:meow00
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:wayside
wayside earned 150 total points
ID: 10715167
An event message handler is a function that you write that gets calls in response to an input event by the user.

"afx_msg" is a convention used to identify those functions that are event handlers. It doesn't actually do anything.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lakshman_ce earned 225 total points
ID: 10720059
The afx_msg keyword suggests the effect of the C++ virtual keyword by distinguishing the handlers from other CWnd member functions. Note, however, that these functions are not actually virtual; they are instead implemented through message maps. Message maps depend solely on standard preprocessor macros, not on any extensions to the C++ language. The afx_msg keyword resolves to white space after preprocessing.

You can Read more at
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vccore98/html/_core_handlers_for_standard_windows_messages.asp

-Lakshman
0