Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help spotting the error: CS1026 ) expected

Posted on 2004-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
3,589 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Here's the error page:
************************************************
Compilation Error
Description: An error occurred during the compilation of a resource required to service this request. Please review the following specific error details and modify your source code appropriately.

Compiler Error Message: CS1026: ) expected

Source Error:

 

Line 14:                   <DIV style="Z-INDEX: 101; LEFT: 0px; WIDTH: 800px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 0px; HEIGHT: 600px"
Line 15:                         ms_positioning="GridLayout"><uc1:generalnotes id="Comments1" runat="server"></uc1:generalnotes>
Line 16:                         <asp:Button id="btnOk" style="Z-INDEX: 101; LEFT: 0px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 576px" runat="server" Text="OK" onclick="javascript:txtHidden.value = window.opener.openwindow4();"></asp:Button>
Line 17:                         <asp:TextBox id="TextBox1" style="Z-INDEX: 102; LEFT: 32px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 576px" runat="server"></asp:TextBox></DIV>
Line 18:                   <INPUT id="txtHidden" style="Z-INDEX: 102; LEFT: 832px; WIDTH: 80px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 72px; HEIGHT: 22px"
 

Source File: D:\Prj\CorpTool\V5\Comments.aspx    Line: 16
************************************************

Thanks,
weguardyou

0
Comment
Question by:weguardyou
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tifosiv122 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10715301
It's an error on line 16. Pull out the onclick="javascript:txtHidden.value = window.opener.openwindow4();" and see if it works, if it does, something is wrong with that line.

Erik
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ptakja
ID: 10715913
On line 16, try putting the window.opener.openwindow4(); in single quotes as shown below:

onclick="javascript:txtHidden.value = 'window.opener.openwindow4();'"
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 10716751
Should that be just 'window.opener.openwindow'?

Bob
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 10721613
the problem is with the "javascript:" in the begining of the client script.
actually if you remove it i think (i'm not sure because i can not test it right now) it will crash again :(
i suggest you to try this
remove onclick="javascript:txtHidden.value = window.opener.openwindow4();" from your aspx page

in your codebehind write this
btnOK.Attributes.Add("onclick", "txtHidden.value = window.opener.openwindow4()" )


HTH
B..M
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weguardyou
ID: 10723644
It turns out the first poster was right, it did have to do with line 16. I found out that my openwindow4() had the issue and it had nothing to do with the specific code, the syntax was correct.

Thanks,
weguardyou
0