Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up simple VPN - Overview

Posted on 2004-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,038 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Greetings,

I'd like to set up a connection between two offices, the second office office requires to see a shared drive on a server and print to a large format printer in the first office.  I assume the best way to do this is VPN.

I'd like to set up a vpn enabled router at each end.  Is this the best and most straightforward way to go?

I am familiar with Linksys routers, I know they are inexpensive, will a proper linksys router be ok for this purpose?  There are less than 6 total users in both places.  Would it be better to get a more expensive firewall/router device?

Do I need fixed ip addresses at both ends?

Am I overlooking anything here?  These are Mac networks at both ends but I don't think that will make any difference.

Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:Schuyler Kuhl
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ewtaylor earned 420 total points
ID: 10717992
A VPN is for sure the way to go. This will allow each user to be connected as if it is one big office. The best thing is that if you do a router to router vpn it will all be invisible to the user. Since CISCO bought linksys they have come a long way to easing the administration and setup of networking. It sounds likeyou are on it. Of course a pix would be better/more expandable but with only 6 users in both places the linksys will work just fine. The macs might present a problem, as far as name resolution (I am not real familiar with MAC networking) but it should work. Yes you need fixed up addresses on both ends of the tunnel. You could look into something like dynamic dns but fixed ip addresses would work better.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:What90
What90 earned 80 total points
ID: 10721430
Just to add, if the Macs are running TCP/IP then they won't cause any problems. Make sure you get identical linksys boxes at each end (helps troubleshooting).

As ewtaylor said get a router to router vpn solution. Check with a Linksys reseller to get the right model type for your environment.
0