?
Solved

sql error

Posted on 2004-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello,

could anyone help me to fix the following error? many thx!


ALTER TABLE gp_ministry RENAME COLUMN
gp_ministry_key
TO gpages_ministry_key;

ALTER TABLE gp_ministry RENAME COLUMN
                               *
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-14155: missing PARTITION or SUBPARTITION keyword
0
Comment
Question by:antoniofong
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mr_oracle
ID: 10716049
first if your table gp_ministry  is empty ,you can drop the column gp_ministry_key by the command: alter table gp_ministry drop gp_ministry_key;

second, add new column name gp_ministry_key by the command: alter table gp_ministry add gpages_ministry_key;

if your table is not empty you can move the data of that coumn to temp table , update the column gp_ministry to null, then you can drop it.

also, ithink you can rename a table but not a coulmn. thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:janu_s
ID: 10716433
Try this

EXEC sp_rename 'table11.[feild1]', 'field2', 'COLUMN'
0
 

Author Comment

by:antoniofong
ID: 10716776
sorry, it's not exactly what i wanted. thx anyway.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fmonroy
ID: 10719034
check COMPATIBLE value
maybe is too low and does not support RENAME COLUMN
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Helena Marková earned 150 total points
ID: 10720997
You cannot rename column directly. You can do it the way described in this example (the registration is free):
(http://download-west.oracle.com/docs/cd/A87860_01/doc/server.817/a85397/state17e.htm#2064978)

Example
Rename a Database Object Example
To change the name of table dept to emp_dept, issue the following statement:

RENAME dept TO emp_dept;

You cannot use this statement directly to rename columns. However, you can rename a column using this statement together with the CREATE TABLE statement with AS subquery. The following statements re-create the table static, renaming a column from oldname to newname:

CREATE TABLE temporary (newname, col2, col3)
    AS SELECT oldname, col2, col3 FROM static;

DROP TABLE static;

RENAME temporary TO static;


Your error ORA-14155 is because Oracle "thinks" COLUMN ought to be PARTITION or SUBRARTITION - see this example:
(http://download-west.oracle.com/docs/cd/A87860_01/doc/server.817/a85397/statem2a.htm#2057289)
ALTER TABLE employee RENAME PARTITION emp3 TO employee3;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:suredazzle
ID: 22801154
Thanks Hanka!

Oracle can't rename column with Partition.

Your work!

0