Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to use temptable as row source for combo box in adp

Posted on 2004-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
In an adp project, I create a temp table called #Employee.
I can access the records in this table through code or a stored procedure, but when I try to use it as a rowsource for a combo box, I get the error that the record source doesn't exist for this form or report. I get this error even if I use the Stored Procedure that does return records.

So, is there any to get the records of a temp table into a combobox?
0
Comment
Question by:Mach1pro
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:phileoca
ID: 10715246
Sure. many ways.  Easy solution would be make a Select Query:

TempTableListQuery

With the fields you want from the temp table.   Then on your combo box, set the row source type to table/query and the row source to the query, and select the number of columns, and which column u want the query to be bound to.

KT.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Mach1pro
ID: 10715319
There are no queries in an Access Data Project
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jadedata earned 1500 total points
ID: 10715953
There are no persistant queries,... but there should be plenty of SQL usage...

Why not use a persistant table, but clear it before use?  Refill it as needed??

Creating and destroying objects is always a messy business in an application.
0