Solved

ALIFIR Drivers for Windows Server 2003 compaq nx9010

Posted on 2004-03-30
9
1,136 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello..

1: HP/Compaq nx9010 P4, 512mb RAM
2: Windows Server 2003 Registered & Activated
3: Updates & Patches up-to-date

I have been to the HP Drivers & Support site but the ALI FIR infrared device drivers only work for WInXP down.
is there a way i canmake it work on my Windows Server 2003.

Pls

thankx
0
Comment
Question by:bisola_4
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 42 total points
ID: 10715305
The XP DRiver should work?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 42 total points
ID: 10715320
Windows 2003 is pretty locked down. It tends not to allow non Windows 2003 driver to attempt to intall. Truly I am afraid you may be out of luck on this. :(
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:oldgreyguy
oldgreyguy earned 41 total points
ID: 10716743
it may be worth a try in contacting ALi.... I have actually recieved help in the past from them

http://www.ali.com.tw/eng/support/contact_support.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:bisola_4
ID: 10723310
this sucks.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 10723571
/ our answers suck?
/ the fact that you put the latest O/S on a computer that was built b4 the O/S?
/ EE sucks?


here is a link to MS Technet for Win2003server

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windowsserv/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/default.asp

sorry we haven't been too much help
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10725304
Yes if does sucks. Even moving from Win2000 to XP one sometimes runs into the same problem even thuogh they basically are the same OS at at least at the heart ot it. So join the club unfortunatlel that many of us had to join and had to revamp some of our software/hardware.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10725362
for the vast majority of people windows 2003 does indeed suck, but then it was not written for the vast majority of people, in the past M$ have brought all their OS's out with everything wide open just waiting to be hacked and broken.

This is unlike other server platforms UNIX, LINUX, Novell etc who have been locking everything down for years. I understand your frustration but its the single most sensible thing M$ have done in years.

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:bisola_4
ID: 10741245
ok.. ok,
what happens when i am promised a stable platform, an innovation blender and a supposedly super new way to work and i am told (sorry you cannot do all the things you dreamed of because hackers and brackers would make your life a livign hell.)

really Opensource and the capitalist bastards of the computing world promise heaven  and sell you hell. so Opensource is stable, you can barely lift a rock without calling upon the resources of a 1st class genius so called geeks. Well let us buy software and activate it, then you cannot write the programs you want to write because MS does not want hackers to get to you.

I am paying MS money to write better programs only hackers are better programmers.

Arrrrgh.

A Scenario.
you have a lush, green park and you want people to pay 1$ to use it. then people start getting mugged, because the park is wide open with no fences, what do you do.

chop-off the green vegetaion so yu can discourage muggers from hiding behind the bushes, put a brick wall so no Chloroform breeze wafts through the park, search everyone coming in and search em going out, search em while they eat and search em while they sleep.

in the end you have a prison that blocks any sort of creativity and innovation.

The answer is better security not less innovation and features.

I hate software programmers who give excuses for their lack of imagination.

Unix, Linux, Windows and all the other lay-about variants suck. if they cannot off security without lossing out on innovative features.

Fly they say, swim in the air, breath the cosmos, but all within this iron cage.

So no solutions until MS or ALi writes a new driver..
this sucks.

Just wasted lots of bucks and work time..
0
 

Author Comment

by:bisola_4
ID: 10742136
thanksk guys..
i will have to re-install old OS and all programs.. that is 1 week of updates and patches

thanks
0