Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iframe problem

Posted on 2004-03-30
11
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi Experts,

I have JSP page inside of IFRAME
I also have javascript within this JSP like this : document.getElementById('ID').src = tempID;
where I am assigning value that was populated within JSP to outside of IFRAME source attribute of another IFRAME. Here 'ID' is id of another IFRAME in my main page.

What I am doing wrong ?

Thank you.


0
Comment
Question by:fpoyavo
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 10715502
try

top.getElementById('ID').src = tempID;

ShalomC
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 10715818
Did not help. :(
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 10716081
I guess that they should not be called ID try to change the name of one of them.

But anyway you should post the code to see it better.

Javier
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 10716651
I was trying other names and methods to get value of that field but all in vain :(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gagaliya
ID: 10717340
parent.document.getElementById('ID').src = tempID;

?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kuldeepchaturvedi earned 2000 total points
ID: 10717418
whats the name of your another IFRAME????
try doing

top.IframeName.document.getElementById('ID')
here iframeName is the actual name of the Iframe that contains ID
or try simply
top.document.getElementById('ID');
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 10742059
Hi guys,

gagaliya was closer then anybody else. I actually found the answer before and it does have parent.....hmmm but worked only
when I used parent.framename.formname.elements[0].value.

Thank to all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 10742075
How come point went to Kuldeep.....

I said to GAGALIYA. PLEASE CORRECT IT.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 10742098
Hmm.... you must have clicked it wrongly...!!!
I do not know if admin can re assign them...
I will open up a points question for Gagaliya.. so that he can collect them..
Is that okay????
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 10743652
you can post a support request in:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 10745296
Yep. That's OK. Thank you.
0