Solved

J2EE Clustering? - Urgent!

Posted on 2004-03-30
9
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I'm finding some document about J2EE Clustering, I've tried www.google.com.vn but results are not enough. It's so rare, I supposed. All the links point to the same point: www.javaworld.com!
Please help!
Thank u!
0
Comment
Question by:tinh911
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10715324
Something about clustering with one of the main app servers:

http://www.onjava.com/pub/a/onjava/2003/08/20/jboss_clustering.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinh911
ID: 10715351
Thank u, but it's a specific one.
Are there any general ones?
Thankx.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10715381
I'm not really expert in this field but i think you might find that clustering implementation is quite app server-specific
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:tinh911
ID: 10715402
Me 2. I don't know anything about J2EE Clustering, I'll to hand in a report about J2EE Clustering next Monday.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 168 total points
ID: 10715499
Also, depending on how you define 'J2EE'  (sometimes it's taken to included servlet engines, and of course similar clustering principles apply) here's another:

http://www.onjava.com/pub/a/onjava/2002/07/17/tomcluster.html
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Zoya79
Zoya79 earned 166 total points
ID: 10715564
this is probably something you've seen already, but in case you haven't :

http://java.sun.com/developer/technicalArticles/J2EE/clustering/

Good luck with your report!
-zoya
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:vzilka
vzilka earned 166 total points
ID: 10716746
What exactly do you need?
J2EE clustering is not really defined. THe only thing defined in the spec is the <distributable/> tag in web.xml.
You might have better understanding reading about JBoss and WebLogic Server clustering abilities, how they perform EJB clustering, JMS and so on.
0