?
Solved

SCSI interface

Posted on 2004-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a pc with an ASUS A7V8X-X motherboard with an Adaptec 19160 SCSI controller card. Connected to this card is an Ultra 160 SCSI hard drive.
If I add a SCSI cd-rom drive to this system, should I connect it to the current Adaptec controller or would the system performance be better by adding a second SCSI controller for the CD Rom drive?
I'm concerned that adding a SCSI cd-rom drive to the same controller with the hard drive might slow down the hard drives performance.

thanks
john
0
Comment
Question by:jlefave
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10715586
Unlike IDE devices, SCSI devices can be chained together with no constraint on how fast they are, because SCSI allows multiple commands to be executed at a time.  Your real constraint is whether the cdrom has a 50-pin connector or a 68-pin connector, because I'll bet your cable is geared towards your hard drive (likely 68-pin), and most cdroms will be the 50-pin type.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10716378
speed should be the same and if you are really worried put the hdd on the one link that is closes to the board so it is on there right away and put the cd-rom down towards the end scsi unlike ide doesn't matter how many things you have hooked up on different parts of the chain
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lidsky earned 750 total points
ID: 10716384
The  19160 SCSI controller is equiped with 68 & 50 pin connectors. There should be no problem connecting a CD-Rom drive.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10716543
Thanks for the info, lidsky.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 10721055
Note: make sure the termination is correct for the setup.
0