Solved

VBA syntax question

Posted on 2004-03-30
8
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a search form that returns values in a subform.  I recently added a field to this search form, but there is a problem.  Below is the code that applies the LIKE statement to the querydef:

If Not IsNull(Me.VendItem) Then
strWhere = strWhere & "(itemvend1.[vend-item]) Like '*" & Me.VendItem & "*' AND "
End If

If VendItem contains "#", the search will come up null.  The SQL works fine, I am sure it is a syntax issue.  Could someone assist me with this?

Thanks.  Please let me know if you have any questions.

IPT
0
Comment
Question by:iptrader
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:iptrader
ID: 10715725
BTW, I have tried different variations of the syntax and have come up empty :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jobrienct
ID: 10715876
try replacing # with % ?

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:iptrader
ID: 10715883
John, the field name is set in the table.  I am pulling it in the dropdown box directly with SELECT DISTINCT string.

Thanks,

IPT
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jadedata earned 200 total points
ID: 10715889
Greetings iptrader!

 The "#" may be being interpreted as a date delimiter in the context of the sql string when IT is evaluated.
 What are these symbols doing in the data?

this uses embedded double quotes to "wrap" the venditem return string
  strWhere = strWhere & "(itemvend1.[vend-item]) Like " & chr(34) & "*" & Me.VendItem & "*" & chr(34) &" AND "


this removes the "#" from both strings prior to comparison.... (works for AccXP & Up)
  strWhere = strWhere & "(Replace([itemvend1].[vend-item],'#','') Like " & chr(34) & "*" & Replace(Me.VendItem,"#","") & "*" & chr(34) &" AND "


regards
jack
0
 

Author Comment

by:iptrader
ID: 10715907
Hi jack,

Unfortunately a lot of our users are on Access2K.

Any tips?

Thanks,

IPT
0
 

Author Comment

by:iptrader
ID: 10715915
Jack, also, the data is legacy data.  Nothing can be done about that.  Sorry.

IPT
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 11945912
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept/jadedata

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

RoutineT
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0