Solved

SQL Server 2000 MMC error

Posted on 2004-03-30
9
3,713 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello,
I can not get into the Enterprise Manager on the sql server. I tried to uninstall and cleaned out the registry and installed again and it did not help at all i keep getting this error message I am using SQL Server 2000
There is no error number

MMC cannot open the file C:\Programs Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\BINN\SQL Server Enterprise Manager.MSC
This may be because the file does not exist, is not a MMC console, or was created by a later version of MMC. This may also be because you do not have sufficient access rights to the file.
 
I was wondering if you know how i could solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:jvoros1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mdbdev
ID: 10716443
Does the file exist? Also did you install SQL with local admin rights?

Tim
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvoros1
ID: 10717128
I checked it is there, I was able to use it before and one day it just stopped
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mdbdev earned 150 total points
ID: 10717746
Check out this link:

http://www.computing.net/windowsxp/wwwboard/forum/76985.html

Sounds like corrupt system file

Tim
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 

Author Comment

by:jvoros1
ID: 10717779
i tried to uninstall sql server and i cleaned out the registry and program files and installed it again and still same thing anything i can do to fix it?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mdbdev
mdbdev earned 150 total points
ID: 10717815
According to above post and a couple of others I came across:

You could put your xp disk in the cdrom and go to start run type in cmd at prompt type exactly sfc /scannow

This will scan and fix corrupted system files. Then try it again.

Tim
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rherguth
ID: 10719222
I've seen this error before and I sorta remember it being related to an MSXML update that I had installed on my computer.  Sometimes other software will install MSXML in the background.  There are two ways that it can be installed, side by side and replace mode.  Side by side is what you want because any previous versions are still available to applications, whereas the MMC I used crashed with this error when MSXML 3.0 was installed in replace mode.  I seem to recall the MMC version I was using requiring MSXML v1.0.

So, in short, my recommendation would be to reinstall MSXML v4.x:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=3144b72b-b4f2-46da-b4b6-c5d7485f2b42&DisplayLang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvoros1
ID: 10719246
i tried sfc /scannow and now luck i will try the above from rherguth Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Melih SARICA
Melih SARICA earned 200 total points
ID: 10721405
Which MMC r u using ..

Try to download lates version of MMC ( release 1.2) from
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=5a29c075-1637-4736-9688-faa8cc8b475b&DisplayLang=en
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rherguth
rherguth earned 150 total points
ID: 10721586
Also make sure you install SQL Server SP3a on your workstation.  The RTM version has several annoying bugs.
0