Solved

LOGIN Failure  Windows 2003 SB Server

Posted on 2004-03-30
6
505 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
When putting in the Administrator with the correct password...on the server...

I am getting the following error..now this is from memory

"policy will not allow interactive logins"

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:tvacc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10715882
you have a policy that is denying "Log on Locally" and have applied it to either the administrators or everyone group
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10715886
Did you push the ok button and then cntil+alt+delete
0
 

Author Comment

by:tvacc
ID: 10715975
Is there I way around this...

Last time we were on the server console...we set up the backup...and attempted to install remote access...but then uninstalled the remote access..


but later that day I went in and set the backup to go off later that night...

I am going over to the server in about an 1.5 hour...will see it for myself. I am getting this from the president of the company who was tryinng to log inot the server console to retrieve a file...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 10716016
http://www.itpoints.com/bbs/NonCGI/Forum2/HTML/000139.html

I'm an idiot. I forgot to set the domain security policy inside of administrative tools. This might help someone else!
==============

We just had this problem. All W2K machines refused logon either locally or to the domain with the message Local security policy will not allow interactive logon. NT4 and XP clients were not affected, W2K machines which had not been logged off overnight were not affected. The Servers themselves (W2K) were not affected. Rebooting an unaffected W2K client caused it to develope the problem.
The fault turned out to be that the previous day we had authorised one user to logon interactively to the server and added his name to the domain security policy for interactive logon. This seems to have then disabled access for all other users including Administrator on W2K machines. Removing the username and rebooting clients restored the system to normal.
==================

quote:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Originally posted by Arash:
Administrative Tools>Domain Controller Security Policy>Security Settings>Local Policies>User Rights Assignment>Policy>Log on Locally>Add>Browse, click the appropriate group, and then click Add.
After modifying the Group Policy, type secedit /refreshpolicy machine_policy /enforce at a command prompt, press ENTER, and then press ENTER.


That solved MY problem.
========================

from the administrative tools choose domain controller security policy
windows setting
security setting
local policies
user rights assignment
log on locally
you should add interactive
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10716093
if its every machine in the nework then its at GPO or domain level if its just one server its in the local policy.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tvacc
ID: 10737211
thank you, it worked. just for anyone's information here (perhaps stumbling across this with the same problem I had)...

secedit /refreshpolicy machine_policy /enforce

is replaced by gpupdate with windows 2003 server
0