Solved

Customising web access (inotes) template 6.5.1

Posted on 2004-03-30
8
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18

Ok I am ½ way through changing my new template and have hit a snag ..
I want to change the color of the drop down menu’s (under mail/Calendar etc and in mail under new/reply/Forward etc) Now where can I do this ??

I have looked at the red book on customizing inotes, but it didn’t have anything of great help.

If anyone knows how I can do this I would be grateful!

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Button_Monkey
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10715962
The ONLY customizations thathave been explosed are documented in the RedBook, AFAIK.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 25 total points
ID: 10715999
For that you might have to change the design of the inotes template. Open the template in designer and look for the design components that you would like to change

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:Button_Monkey
ID: 10717094
qwaletee - That is what I was fearing!

Hermanth - If you (or anyone else) know which view/form ... I need too ammend that would get you the points because, I think I have look through just about all of them :(

Thanks loads!
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10717753
I believe they are incorporated in shared actions or else you have to look for inbox folder and other views which might be having same functions
0
 

Author Comment

by:Button_Monkey
ID: 10730021
Hi Hermanth,
Have look through all the obvious views and they are all this blue colour (the inotes is a horid brown/gray).

I think is some kinda Java or JavaScript, but where it is stored is a what I really can't find.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 25 total points
ID: 10736217
All the iNotes JS is obfuscated -- they run it through a process that replaces all vars and func names with short codes.  There is no way to modify the JS.
0