Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access to a computer

Posted on 2004-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
How can I access a computer that is on a LAN, it has a private IP and it's behind a CISCO 1720 router, and the router is conected to a T1
0
Comment
Question by:manuel96
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kabaam earned 336 total points
ID: 10719045
either use Remote access or setup vpn.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Trygve Thayer
ID: 10720524
What is operating sysem on the computer you want to access and who controls the configuration of the Cisco?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:p1800volvo
p1800volvo earned 332 total points
ID: 10721034
www.gotomypc.com will work from within a protected network. It uses a client program on the computer within the lan to check for a connection request out on the gotomypc server. If it finds one, it will initiate the connection to the Internet.

There is a fee for this service, but it is not too steep.

The connection is also encrypted for security.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:stealth188
stealth188 earned 332 total points
ID: 10725584
Network Address Translation (NAT) will need to be performed on the 1720.  So for example the address of the PC on the private network is 192.168.0.10/24 and your ISP allocated you some addresses, lets say 12.96.97.0/24 Then you would need to add the following to the router:

ip nat inside source static 192.168.0.10 12.96.97.x

Additionally you will need to define "inside" and "outside" interfaces on the router.  With a 1720 it will probably look something like this:

interface FastEthernet0
 ip nat inside
!
interface Serial0/0
 ip nat outside

The other thing that you will need to be wary of is any access-lists that may already be installed on the router.  The would likely be installed on your serial interface which is connected to the T1.  So if the service that you want to connect to on the PC is HTTP then you will need to modify the access-list to permit this:

access-list 130 permit tcp any host 12.96.97.x eq www
!
interface Serial0/0
 ip access-group 130 in

This would allow you to open a web page on the system but would protect the sytem from any other traffic such as FTP, SMTP, etc.
0