Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

monthly report, MySQL - DateTime

Posted on 2004-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,033 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,
I have my_date field in my table that contains DATETIME format (2004-03-01 17:34:57) for every uploaded document. Now, every month I want to retrieve documents in the range of
 2004-currentMonth-01   through  2004-currentMonth-30. So, basicly it's kind of monthly report for current month only beginning with very first day and ending with very last day of the same month.

I could probably specify my date and time every month, changing my WHERE .... condition every month mannually, but I believe there is an automated way of doing it with MySQL Version 4.0.18; and your help is much appreciated.


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:shmoel
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
eicheled earned 80 total points
ID: 10717251

From the MySQL manual, is this what you are after???

LAST_DAY(date)
    Takes a date or datetime value and returns the corresponding value for the last day of the month. Returns NULL if the argument is invalid.

mysql> SELECT LAST_DAY('2003-02-05');
        -> '2003-02-28'
mysql> SELECT LAST_DAY('2004-02-05');
        -> '2004-02-29'
mysql> SELECT LAST_DAY('2004-01-01 01:01:01');
        -> '2004-01-31'
mysql> SELECT LAST_DAY('2003-03-32');
        -> NULL

    LAST_DAY() is available as of MySQL 4.1.1.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 10719877
Take eicheled's answer and throw in the CURRENT_DATE() or NOW() functions, and you have it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rotulaus
ID: 10723944
Suppose that you have:
startDate & endDate DATETIME formated variables for begin and end of mounth:

SELECT * FROM my_table WHERE my_date BETWEEN startDate  AND endDate ORDER BY my_date ASC
0