Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL CE in VB.Net Error!

Posted on 2004-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16

I am trying to create an application for a Pocket pc using vb.net. When I deploy the application to the emulator I get the error

Unknown connection option in connection string provider

THis is the code

Dim LocalConnection As String = "Provider=Microsoft.SQLSERVER.OLEDB.CE.2.0;Data Source=\My Documents\invDB.sdf"
 Dim dbConn As New SqlCeConnection(LocalConnection)


I have sql server developer editoin installed as well as SQL server CE 2.0



0
Comment
Question by:JonMny
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 10716133
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ramesh12
ID: 10716364
I use something like this

            strProgramPath = "\Storage Card\kbb"
            strLocalDatabaseFile = strProgramPath & "\KBBdb.sdf"

            strLocalConnString = "Data Source=" & strLocalDatabaseFile
            ' Create SQL Server CE connection object.
            '
            cn = New SqlCeConnection(strLocalConnString)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ramesh12
ID: 10716425
Try removing provider option
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:JonMny
ID: 10725882
none of these options work, I cannot leave out the provider it just gives me an error, the link used the exact same provider string that I did.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10725922
To resolve this problem, copy the files from the C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server CE\Device\x86\I486 folder instead of the C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server CE\Device\x86\Emulation folder.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:JonMny
ID: 11410568
please give me a refund
0