Solved

remote peer not responding

Posted on 2004-03-30
11
526 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hello,

I have configured a pix 515r for vpn connections. When I try to establish a connection the vpn client 3.x calls error – that remote peer is not responding. We are connected is the ISP with a leased line and a cisco 2501. The 2501 is not nat’ing; the outside interface of the pix has been assigned a registered ip.

I enabled the debug for ipsec, isakmp and engine. The pix is receiving the connection but it’s almost as if there is no route back. I have a single route on the 2501 that routes all traffic to the interface connected to the internet, ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 serial1. the pix has a route that routes all traffic to the Ethernet interface on the 2501.

Do I need any other routes with regard to the ip pool? However if I connect my notebook directly to the outside interface of the pix with an ip address on the same range, I can establish a connection…

When trying a connection from a remote site, the sites in question are performing NAT, could this be the problem?

Thanks,
Richard
0
Comment
Question by:savannahmicro
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ewtaylor earned 63 total points
ID: 10735992
The NAT could be the problem. I know with some of the earlier versions of the client it was a problem. Can you try from a non-natted ip address? If you are not already upgrade to version 3.4 and use the tcp encapsulation This will help with NAT/PAT traversiing
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 62 total points
ID: 10736863
>the sites in question are performing NAT, could this be the problem?

Yes. Their end must have a router that enables IPSEC Passthrough.
Agree with ewtaylor. Upgrading the client would help. Using Cisco VPN Client 4.0.x I have no problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:savannahmicro
ID: 10739162
Hi, thanks for the replies,
what i did was as follows:-

- upgaded the pix to 6.3(3) from 6.2 - 633 supports nat-traversal
- used the new client 4.x
- also found article on cisco site relatiing to this problem "Troubleshooting the PIX to pass Data Traffic on an Established IPSec Tunnel" - this was a valuble article.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk583/tk372/technologies_tech_note09186a008009448c.shtml

Thanks for your contributions.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 10740381
So all is working now?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 10740636
Nice to see you back lrmoore I missed ya
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 10740864
Been busy lately, thought I'd pop in once in a while..
<8-}
0
 

Author Comment

by:savannahmicro
ID: 10741135
Yip it's all working now.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 10741288
No problem, glad to be of help
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 10777950
Make sure you close out the question, if you have any questions on how to do that let me know.
0