Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Label

Posted on 2004-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi guys

How do you manipulate the Label that is on a panel? I mean how can you bold and change the size of a Label that is on a panel?
0
Comment
Question by:krizmotlhala
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 10716411
>>I mean how can you bold

Set the font

yourLabel.setFont(new Font("sanserif", Font.BOLD, 12));

>>and change the size of a Label...

That depends on its context...
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:GrandSchtroumpf
GrandSchtroumpf earned 500 total points
ID: 10716976
you can use the getFont method, get the font attributes and use these attributes to build your new font.  

    Font myFont = myLabel.getFont();
    Map myMap = myFont.getAttributes();
    myMap.put(TextAttribute.WEIGHT, TextAttribute.WEIGHT_BOLD); // bold font
    Float myFloat = (Float)myMap.get(TextAttribute.SIZE);
    Float newFloat = new Float (myFloat.floatValue() + 2); // increasing the size
    myMap.put(TextAttribute.SIZE, newFloat);
    myLabel.setFont(new Font(myMap));
0