Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you get more colors on Windows 2000?

Posted on 2004-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a basic amount of colors on windows 2000. I was just given the computer.

I want to improve the colors as I can't see pictures etc. How do I go about this, where can I download more etc???

Yours stupidly
0
Comment
Question by:Brett_No5
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 100 total points
ID: 10716367
Right-click your desktop/choose properties.
Go to the settings tab there and increase it
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 100 total points
ID: 10716368
it sound like you need to update the graphics card driver

Find Out System Information

Aida32
http://www.aida32.hu/aida-download.php?bit=32

Belarc Advisor
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

SiSoft Sandra
http://www.sisoftware.net/

WCPUID (CPU memory an motherboard info)
http://www.webattack.com/get/wcpuid.shtml

OR If you are getting messed about give this a try (Ive not used it though)
http://www.halfdone.com/Development/UnknownDevices/

If you need drivers go to

http://www.driverguide.com/
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11486555
Split?  Either one of these comments 'could' work - depending on the scenario...
0