Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pop3 mail account not able to send out

Posted on 2004-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Internal mail i can send through my server and receive mail.  Sending out to a yahoo account or to whatever, i'm not able to send out.  Can someone please helpout.  This is my exchange test box i'm running on. Windows 2003 server with exchange 2003...

0
Comment
Question by:helpdesk_sj
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10716527
check the outgoing mail server. give the outgoing mail server for your ISP

for example I have comcast at home and give outgoing mail server as smtp.comcast.net and i would be able to send emails to any domain address whereas if i put my college mail server, it will go only to emails sent to people having my college email address
0
 

Author Comment

by:helpdesk_sj
ID: 10716564
??  i've created an account for user@win2k3.com  so is this account incoming & outgoing mail server?  
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10716605
helpdesk_sj,
>  i've created an account for user@win2k3.com

who is giving you email services . Are you running from your own mail server. what is your ISP ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:helpdesk_sj
ID: 10716623
i'm running my own exchange server through my company..it's just a test box.. but i wanna send external mail.  My server doesn have a hard coded ip addresss..
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mob-bom
Mob-bom earned 1000 total points
ID: 10717869
For a pop account, you would probably want something like http://www.mapilab.com/exchange/pop3_connector for receiving and sending external mail if your exchange box is not hosting your mail.
0