[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

what ports does exchange uses???

Posted on 2004-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
3,301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i had setup exchange 2003 in my server, and i want to connect to exchange with outlook 2003 w/ exchange acount(not pop3), any one know what ports do i have to open in my server to make this work?
0
Comment
Question by:smantha1979
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Dexstar earned 400 total points
ID: 10716909
@smantha1979:

> i had setup exchange 2003 in my server, and i want to connect to exchange with
> outlook 2003 w/ exchange acount(not pop3), any one know what ports do i have to
> open in my server to make this work?

If Exchange 2003 works like 2000, then the ports are dynamic, and they change when the server is rebooted.  You need to open port 135 for sure, then ports 1024 to about 1800 or so just to be sure.  That should cover the range that it uses.

Hope That Helps,
Dex*
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantha1979
ID: 10717469
is there a way to make exchange 2003 use static ports??
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Dexstar
Dexstar earned 400 total points
ID: 10717569
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dstoker509
ID: 10717730
Just to clarify, you do not want to open TCP or UDP port 135/RPC to the outside world for any reason.

http://www.nipc.gov/warnings/advisories/2003/Potential7302003.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantha1979
ID: 10717904
did i split the points correctly????
0