Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Double :: ?

Posted on 2004-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
What does the "::" mean in front of GetPrivateProfileString?
    ::GetPrivateProfileString("SECTION", "Area", "", szBuffer, sizeof(szBuffer), "MY.INI");
0
Comment
Question by:sticar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:venkateshwarr
venkateshwarr earned 200 total points
ID: 10716614
It is called "scope resolution operator", used to resolve the scope of the function GetPrivateProfileString
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticar
ID: 10716622
resolve the scope?  meaning?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bcladd earned 300 total points
ID: 10716695
In C++ the same name can appear in different scopes: namespace, class, struct. So:

int someFunciton() {
  // global scope
}

class A {
  int someFunction() {
    // in the scope of class A
    // RIGHT HERE: How could you call the global function?
    // Specify the scope of the function as in
    ::someFunction();
  }
};

the full name of the inner function is A::someFunction. The :: with nothing in front of it refers to the global scope.

HTH, -bcl
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticar
ID: 10717561
Ok... Thanks!
0