Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot Find Mailbox

Posted on 2004-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have the weirdest situation and I have no idea what to do.

I am trying to create a simple e-mail address and everytime I get to the last step, it says that this mailbox already exists in this store.

1.) Nobody ever created this mailbox.
2.) I can go through each User in AD and none of them have this e-mail address.

Does anybody have any ideas?

Thanks,

David
0
Comment
Question by:DLockwood
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
timiano earned 750 total points
ID: 10717062
In AD Users and Computers, right click on the domain name at the top and choose find.  Go to the Advanced tab, click the field button, go to user, Email Address. Leave the Condition as 'Starts with' and in the value field, put in some or all of the email address you are trying to use, and click Add.  Click Find Now.

You may be suprised, if not, something is wrong!

Timiano
0
 

Author Comment

by:DLockwood
ID: 10717411
It doesn't find a match.

Now what?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:timiano
ID: 10717846
Have you checked in ESM to make sure there aren't any mailboxes in there with the same name?

Also check the CNs. Under Mailboxes on the databases of the storage group, make sure you have gone to view, choose columns, and choose full mailbox directory name.  Check that none of these conflict.

Its possible when you were creating the user, something funky has happened, but the mailbox has been created, and it is now orphaned, ie doesn't have an account associated with it.  You may need to purge it from the store.

Timiano
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 10717933
U get that error if u have a contact with that email address .
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:timiano
ID: 10718281
As far as I'm aware the advanced field find would've brought back all contacts/users etc etc with the email address that he's looking for, as contacts and users both share the same ProxyAddressed field in AD.

So in answer to your question, yes the same error would occur.

Timiano
0
 

Author Comment

by:DLockwood
ID: 10718963
Timiano,

Though your post did not take me directly to the answer, it did help me out tremendously. Eventually I found that someone had created a distribution group with the same name and had a mailbox connected to it. It wasn't listed in the normal location within AD so it was hard to find.

Once I found it it was smooth sailing.

Thanks for your help.

DL
0