Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the equivalent of the strtoul routine in VB?

Posted on 2004-03-30
12
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am porting a routine from C to VB and have everything done except I need a way of simulating the C strtoul routine. This routine converts a string to an unsigned long.

I've done quite a bit in VB but this is over my head.
0
Comment
Question by:mnorma12
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 10717135
LongToUnsigned(clng(yourval))
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 10717141
or

LongToUnsigned(clng(val(yourval)))
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 10717146
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:___XXX_X_XXX___
___XXX_X_XXX___ earned 800 total points
ID: 10717284
If strString is the string that you want to convert to long use this:

Dim strString As String
Dim lngLong As Long

strString="53224356"
lngLong=Clng(Val(strString))






Or just:
lngLong=Val(strString)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:g0rath
ID: 10717286
LONG in VB = -2,147,483,647 to 2,147,483,647
DOUBLE in VB = 4.94065645841247E-324 to 1.79769313486232E308 and stored as IEEE 64-bit 8 byte numbers

there isn't a "real" unsigned long int in VB, your more or less just typecasting to something larger that just so happens to hold those values. Just be warned if this is necessary for file I/O as it's 8 bytes not 4 in case that is an issue
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:___XXX_X_XXX___
ID: 10717468
Yes, g0rath is right, but Long type in VB is only "native" type in VB that is integer and big enough to hold 2^32 values (half negative and other positive) and it is close enough to unsigned long in C.
Mathematical operation with Long variable will result in Long variable (integer).
If you use Double value type, these 64 bits can't contain all 1.79*10^308 values and mathematical operations with it can contain non-exact results, but may contain values larger than 2^31 (the upper bound for Long variables).

If you don't want to make non-integer mathematical operations with Long variable, it will suits your needs in interval -2^31 to +2^31.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 10717521
Shkoach
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:___XXX_X_XXX___
ID: 10717819
"Shkoach" ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnorma12
ID: 10723754
Sorry it's taken me so long to get back to you guys. I've been away from my computer since yesterday afternoon. I'll give a few of these a try and get back to you.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnorma12
ID: 10723850
The expression I am needing to duplicate is

ZoneNumber=strtoul(UTMZone, &ZoneLetter, 10)

What would this look like in Vb?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 800 total points
ID: 10723874
ZoneNumber=LongToUnsigned(Clng(Val(UTMZone)))
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnorma12
ID: 10724057
Thanks guys that wasn't as hard as I thought it might be. When I went through and read a summary of the strtoul routine I just got more confused. Anyways great work!
0