Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.dmg and OS 9

Posted on 2004-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
3,346 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
Is there a way to open .dmg files in OS 9?
0
Comment
Question by:Pilate
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 150 total points
ID: 10720608
Yes, and no. Apple created a version of the disk utility that would mount DMG files in OS 9, but never publicly released it. As far as I know it is still unreleased.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TaysHovel
ID: 11045888
A little trick is simply to change the file extension from .dmg to .img.

Hope that helps.

Regards,
TaysHovel
(tayshovel@hotmail.com)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11045911
Theyre not the same thing.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TaysHovel
ID: 11045972
Ay, you're quite right.
I was thinking along the lines of .toast files.

Thank-you for picking up on my error.

-TaysHovel
0