?
Solved

How Do I Find out what Service pack Level I have in MS SQL Server Analysis Services???

Posted on 2004-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
974 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have SQL Server Enterprise Addition with newly installed Analysis Services, we are trying to install MS Project Server to test an Enterprise Project Configuration company wide.  I see that I have  version 8.00.194 by running in the query analyzer SELECT @@VERSION.  

Does that Service Pack 3?
0
Comment
Question by:josephfluckiger
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
brokeMyLegBiking earned 172 total points
ID: 10717073
8.00.382 is the version of Analysis services that includes service pack 3a, sounds like you need to upgrade buddy.

cheers!
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 164 total points
ID: 10717077
Try:

SELECT SERVERPROPERTY ('ProductLevel')

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10717193
Agree with brokeMyLegbiking--194 is the RTM version of SQL Server....
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jaryco
jaryco earned 164 total points
ID: 10717509
josephfluckiger,

Check the following links to get more information and download the last SQLServer updates.

HOW TO: Identify Your SQL Server Service Pack Version and Edition
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;321185

SQLServer Service Pack 3a:
http://www.microsoft.com/sql/downloads/2000/sp3.asp

Security Patch MS03-031 (SQL2000-KB815495-8.00.0818-ENU.exe)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9814ae9d-bd44-40c5-add3-b8c99618e68d&DisplayLang=en
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Opiner
ID: 11035332
I agree with jaryco, I think the first link explains it very well.

Release                                                    Sqlservr.exe  
RTM (Release To Manufacturing)              2000.80.194.0
SQL Server 2000 SP1                                2000.80.384.0  
SQL Server 2000 SP2                                2000.80.534.0  
SQL Server 2000 SP3                                2000.80.760.0  
SQL Server 2000 SP3a                              2000.80.760.0
0