Solved

Is this a trojan?

Posted on 2004-03-30
6
581 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12


When I go to download activeports from this website http://www.ntutility.com/freeware.html there is a review by an indivudual that claims this program installs a trojan horse?  Can anyone verifiy this?
0
Comment
Question by:donnatronious
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 100 total points
ID: 10717220
I donot think so ..

it will not be listed in download.com  then

try downloading and installing activeport from here

http://download.com.com/3000-2085-10062969.html?part=65960%20&subj=dlpage&tag=button
0
 

Author Comment

by:donnatronious
ID: 10717247
Thats where I got it and that is where I read the guy calling it a trojan.  Look in the user reviews there.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10717253
OK .. I am not sure if we need to believe that or not

I see that review here http://download.com.com/3302-2085_4-10121832.html

<<
If you really care you will read this for your sake in your computers TO"
Warning do not install this software it has a Trojan built into it and will allow the hacker direct access to your computer take it from me I know. the virus File names: Aports.exeThis threat is a stand-alone application, does not drop files, and does not modify the registry. This hack tool displays a Graphical User Interface (GUI) showing the processes and applications as they are mapped to port numbers. Also, it shows the IP address of the user accessing open ports.The publisher also offers an API for a fee. Aports.exe is freeware in its GUI form

>>

I have not tested it myself. If you want programs that do similar functions like this try tcpview etc ..
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:JConchie
JConchie earned 50 total points
ID: 10717270
I wouldn't be too concerned......it is available from Tucows and at least two other reputable shareware sites........all of whom do a through av scan of all software before they post it for download.......if you are still worried....download the file, unopened and then scan it with your desktop a/v (you are of course using a good daily-updated a/v, aren’t you) before installing it.

0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 50 total points
ID: 10717318
Absolutely I do not beleive this is a trojan or other wise. I have ran serveral anti virus scanners on the aports.exe and it comes up clean every time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donnatronious
ID: 10717408
Thanks for the opinions.
0