[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need Unix Shell Script to calculate the distance between two zip codes

Posted on 2004-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
There will (4) four input paramters to the script, the longitude and latitude from two different zip codes.

The formula is:
sqrt( (34.1693-34.1448)^2 + ((117.9595-117.7375)*cos((34.1693+34.1448)/2))^2 )  * ( 2 * PI * 3959/360)

The output would be the distance between the two zip codes (miles).


Let me know if you need anymore info.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rlburris
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 10717571
Look at the man page for the 'bc' command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlburris
ID: 10717707
Chris

Thanks... Looks like what is needed, can you provide the script logic?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10717868
VAL1=34.1693
VAL2=34.1448
VAL3=117.9595
VAL4=117.7375
PRECISION=2


echo "scale=${PRECISION};sqrt( (${VAL1}-${VAL2})^2 + ((${VAL3}-${VAL4})*c((${VAL1}+${VAL2})/2))^2 )  * ( 2 * 4*a(1) * 3959/360)" | bc -l

You have to have a "recent" enough bc (like the linux one) which accepts the "-l" switch to load the math library.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 10717971
#!/bin/sh
lon1=117.9595
lat1=34.1693
lon2=117.7375
lat2=34.1448
perl -e "print sqrt(($lat1-$lat2)**2+($lon1-$lon2)**2*cos(($lat1+$lat2)*atan2(1,1)/90))*69"
0