[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Which File Contains A Control

Posted on 2004-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
How can I tell what the file name is that contains a VB control?  For example, what file contains the "Line" control in Visual Basic 6?

Thanks,

ssteeves
0
Comment
Question by:ssteeves
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:g0rath
ID: 10717593
load up the OLE/COM Object viewer look for your control then just see what file it belongs to
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 10717597
Line control is in VB6.OLB (you can usually find this in your Object Browser).  Are you asking this generally or some type of programmatic method?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:___XXX_X_XXX___
ID: 10717695
Msvbvm60.dll contains Line control :) In fact, this is not a control at all I think.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JMoon5FTM
ID: 10720823
All of the default VB "controls" - line, shape, label, text box, picture box, etc. - are built into the Form designer, and aren't real controls.

The type information for the controls in in VB6.OLB.  The implementation of the form designer and all the built-in controls is in MSVBVM60.DLL.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssteeves
ID: 10722954
So, if it's not really a control, then I wouldn't be able to add it to my Visual Basic.NET 2003 toolbox?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:g0rath
ID: 10723237
To add a control to VB .Net just...

Add User Control from the Solution Explorer...unless what your trying to do is really add vb6 controls to VB .Net
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssteeves
ID: 10723270
Yes, I'm trying to add the Vb6 line control to VB.NET, which doesn't seem to have a line control..
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JMoon5FTM earned 200 total points
ID: 10732501
Sorry, ssteeves, but can't do - you have to draw the line during your Paint event.  No other way.  :(
0