?
Solved

help, can i limit bandwidth consumption on a port?

Posted on 2004-03-30
16
Medium Priority
?
3,318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
hey all, i have a T1 line and it goes through to a switch, one of the machines on a port is using a lot of bandwidth. Is there a way i can limit that machines bandwidth to lets say 512k or less? I'm using a fsm700s series netgear switch, thanx all.
0
Comment
Question by:engineroom
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10717482
This is the only thing I could find last time I looked.
You would need to install it on the pc.
NetLimiter is a shareware application. There is a 28-day trial period. After the trial period you have to buy(29.95 single user) your own NetLimiter license.
http://www.netlimiter.com/
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10717536
There are switches that allow you to customize the bandwidth of each port:
http://www.demarctech.com/store/catalog/product_info.php?products_id=80
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juliangkeller
ID: 10725086
You could do this:

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/855/

I find that it works for me when I am on and my son is on I get the bandwith while his lowers on my network.

It also depends on the OS you are using.  I know there is a way to do it on Linux.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roadhog_NZ
ID: 10732188
I might also suggest finding the program that is using the bandwidth on the offending machine and look for settings within that.
Are you using P2P sharing of some sort?

The (presumably) updated model FSM750S apparently has bandwidth limiting in its config.. perhaps yours does to?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:engineroom
ID: 10732295
hey, thanx all for your suggestions. Roadhog, i have fsm726s, is there anything that i could do with that?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roadhog_NZ
ID: 10732447
I really cant answer that from here. Do you have a manual that came with the switch?
.......and I would still consider this a secondary measure, as you may also end up limiting network traffic.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
juliangkeller earned 1200 total points
ID: 10732529
Seeing how that is a fsm726 it is a managed switch so you can set a limit on bandwidth in the config.

Also you need the most recent software/firmware from netgear for the managed utility. it can be found here:

http://kbserver.netgear.com/products_automatic/FSM726.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fcisler
ID: 10733171
you sure the t1 goes right to a switch? no router/firewall/proxy in between? one of those could be most efficient in limiting bandwidth
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:engineroom
ID: 10733787
the structure is like this

t1 > ciscoRouter > switch > firewall > switch2

the culprit is behind switch2. I don't wanna do it at the firewall level cause then everyone would be limited.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:engineroom
ID: 10733808
hey juliang, where does it say that the firmware update lets you limit bandwidth? Thanx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fcisler
ID: 10734730
static/dhcp....? wheres the dhcp server? whats the config of the router/firewall? depending on cisco router/firewall type, you could set him a static ip and limit that ip traffic...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roadhog_NZ
ID: 10737409
I had a look at your manual, and as far as I can tell theres not a lot you can do to get him anywhere near limited to 512K.
Go to the offending machine and limit the offending program !!

ps due to different models etc I might have been reading the wrong manual, but I doubt it, and I say again... if there is limiting it will probably effect your network traffic as well, and have you considered (if my memory serves me right) isnt 512K about 25% faster than the same speed of a parallel fastlynx connection..... ever used that between PC's? you know how sloooow that is?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roadhog_NZ
ID: 10737466
pss here is an app you could use if it is not any one particular app that is causing the problem on the offending PC. US$ 49.95

Home page   http://bandwidthcontroller.com/index.html

Free trial      http://bandwidthcontroller.com/download.html

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:engineroom
ID: 10786792
thanx all for your help, but in the end, i'm probably gonna limit it at the firewall level. Thanx all.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roadhog_NZ
ID: 10787391
hey i gotta ask... what was the clincher for the points on this one?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Derek_Neuberger
ID: 10838317
I know this question is already closed and answered correctly by juliangkeller, but to further simplify your problem I will post the following... The source for this was the online manual from Netgear's website. url: ftp://downloads.netgear.com/files/700_switch_manual_sw_v2.pdf

The Internet connection can be prioritized using the web based config utility.  This utility can be accessed using any standard web browser by typing in the IP address of the switch.  Once there navigated to ADVANCED>TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT>TRAFFIC PRIORITY...  On this page you find settings to assign priority ratings to each port, in turn limiting traffic on the desired port/s.  You can also take this one step further by capping the number of broadcast packets allowed by each port every second on the next screen....

I know this doesn't allow you to limit the user to a specifed bandwith, but it does allow you to make him last priority.  Therefore, possibly still acompishing the desired result.

hope the helps,
Derek
0