Solved

external email replys go to path, not smtp name

Posted on 2004-03-30
9
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18

When a certain client outside the company replies to one of my users,  that external client's email attempts to send the reply to my users internal path rather than the smtp address.
(any reply should got to user@my-company.com, but the sender sees 'User/Department/Branch/My-Company@My-Company.com' in their To: path instead)

Weirder still, the path that the external client is attempting to reply to is an old path from a pervious email reorg.

What do you think is going on?
0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10717447
I woudl guess that sonmeone forgot to fill in that user's Internet Address on the person doc, and so the Domino SMTP server is translating it using a dynamic rule.  You normally don't see that the dynamic rule is bad, because al your other users have Internet Address filled in, overriding the dynamic address.

Another possibility: Check the user location document.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10717631
Make sure the user has internet address field filled in correctly in his/her person doc.

Also does your domain name contain any periods (.) ?? That will affect address conversion

Also you can enforce internet address lookup by going to Configuration doc, Mime..Conversion options..Outbound and enabling , "Lookup Internet address for all Notes addresses when Internet address is not defined in document".

~Hemanth

0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 10718144
Hmmm, The person document is filled out correctly, but I noticed a wee discrepency between the Certified Public Key between his Server .id file and the one in his Person docuemnt in the NAB.

The 2nd octets are different, but everything else is the same.  Could that be what's causing this particular problem?


also,
Location document mirrors everyone elses, [Location Type: =Local Area Network | Location Name:=Office(Network)] so I don't think that's it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 250 total points
ID: 10718318
If you believe there is some descrepancy, then recertify the person with proper certifier id and see if it fixes the problem

0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 10718974


MIME > Conversion Options >  Outbound tabs.
check  "Lookup Internet address for all Notes addresses when Internet address is not defined in document"

I may not have these options as the server is a dominoes 4.6 server (with 5.x clients)

I'm awaiting word from the user regarding the recertification
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10721152
Make sure you have a global domain document, where you can define the rules for constructing the reply-to address when there is no value in the persondocument

Tom
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10723881
If it is 4.6 then you have to setup global document like this

Address format:      Address only
Local primary Internet domain:      YOURDOMAINGOESHERE
Internet address lookup:
   If disabled or no match,      Enabled
      convert as follows:
Local part formed from:      Full name
Notes domain(s) included:      None
Notes domain(s) position:      Left of '@'
Notes domain separator:      % - percent sign
Outbound mail restriction:      Unrestricted

If you have everything setup like above then you just have to fix the user id.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 10846611
Recertification seemed to solve the problem.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10859395
Cool...
0