Solved

Monitor/Video card Problem

Posted on 2004-03-30
8
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Ok, the problem is this: I have an MSI GeForce FX 4 with 128mb of ram I believe.  Now every so often at completely random times my monitor will just shut off.  I could never figure out why but recently I plugged in my other monitor when this happened and the screen was all messed up as if I tried to set the display resolution extremely high.  Sometimes it reverts back to normal within seconds and sometimes I need to completely reset my computer.

My monitor that gives me the problems is an Imago 15HX and the monitor that showed me all the garbage when this happens isan Imago 14HX. (Funny thing, my monitor just did it again for about 2 seconds while typing that last phrase).

If you need anymore details just ask, I'm just not really sure what would be relevant.
0
Comment
Question by:Xerpher
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10717588
I don't think it's your monitor; I think you have described your video card sending strange signals that your monitor can't handle, so it displays nothing.  Try a different video card; if it continues, then your monitor is beginning to die (if it is a CRT, this is normal after extended use over years).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xerpher
ID: 10717630
Well This has happened on both my video cards, GeForce 2 MX and GeForce 4 FX.  And the monitor is CRT and very old.  I got it second hand from my fathers workplace for free =S
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 10717702
If it happened on both video cards and the CRT is very old, then the CRT is beginning to fail.  I have one at home that has begun to "snap" every so often.  CRTs don't last more than several years, especially when used close to nonstop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xerpher
ID: 10717738
Oh, darn =S Thank you =)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10717752
i agree with Callandor

I just purchased a new monitor the other day.  It is a Samsung SyncMaster 955DF.  I have to say that for the price it is an amazing monitor and I highly reccommend it.  cost was 199 at Best Buy, if you are in America and it is a 19" that is 18" veiwable.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10717774
Callandor
that is the reason we can't tell her about the video card.  ;)   She was complaining about that and I actually needed it.  lol
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10717940
You're too much, buckeyes33 ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10718970
am I?  lol
0