?
Solved

.Jpeg files converted to .ISO by accident om a Multisession cd.

Posted on 2004-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
A coworker of mine, was recently trying to make a backup copy of a cd he has of his families pictures!
he saves all the pictures to a Multi-session CDR unfortunalty the last time he tried to burn to that CDR 70% of
the pictures were lost, now he uses roxio, and in the program it does show those files saved as ISO format, is there
any way to convert those back to Jpeg, or is my friend getting divorced soon?
0
Comment
Question by:JTODD
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10717835
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 10717989
i like more this one...
http://www.winiso.com/
it is worth i try...and love it...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Trygve Thayer earned 600 total points
ID: 10720560
Try copying the files to a computer and renaming them to  .jpg.

1. Copy the files to a folder on a computer off the C drive.  Open explorer  select the C drive and on the task bar select file...create folder... and type in cdfiles
2. go to a dos prompt.  On Windows 95/98/millenium  click start then run and type command and press enter.
                                  On Windows nt/2000/XP         click start then run and type cmd and press enter

3. at the command prompt type     cd\                     and press enter
4. at the command prompt type     cd cdfiles             and press enter (there is a space between cd and files)
5. at the command prompt type     ren *.* *.jpg       and press enter.
6. go back into explorer and open up one of the files and see if it comes up.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:germanpenn
ID: 10828141
Do this: start/run/ and then type 'command' (without quotations). Once there go to the directory where all the .iso pictures are (e.g.: c:\pictures\isopictures\). To do that simply type 'cd..' (without quotations) every time you want to go back (e.g. from c:\windows to c:\) and type 'cd pictures' (or the name of de directory where the pictures are) to go to that directory.

Once in the directory where those .iso files are, type 'ren *.iso *.jpg' (without quotations, and please pay attention to the spaces: one after ren, and one after *.iso) and press enter.

Voilá!!
0