Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

<link rel="alternate" type="application/rss+xml" title="RSS" href="http://www.site.com/rss/" />

Posted on 2004-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
4,802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Can some explain this <link rel="alternate" type="application/rss+xml" title="RSS" href="http://www.site.com/rss/" /> to me?
Where?
When?
Why?
would I use this
0
Comment
Question by:CFDevHead
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 10717937
That's a lot of questions :-)

Start with a read through on this...
http://www.xml.com/pub/a/2002/12/18/dive-into-xml.html

I'll see if I can dig up some tutorials on this under my desk somewhere...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 10717970
This is actually not bad from my old alma mater:
http://blogs.law.harvard.edu/tech/rss
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10718843
I have not seen a link done that way.  rel="altenate" I'm not sure of.  The only time I have senn alternate is for stylesheets in the form rel="altenate stylesheet".

So I don't know what browsers support that format and I would think it has to be accompanid by an XHTML doctype.

Good links from Sean deal with the RSS part, but I'm not sure if that link format is supported.

Cd&
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 10719010
It's there somewhere...hold on...

There it is:
http://www.w3.org/QA/Tips/use-links
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10719499
Got it....  Validates under XHTML only?

Cd&
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:seanpowell
seanpowell earned 400 total points
ID: 10719644
2.0 certainly needs xhtml - but I'm sure the others did as well.

This is where you should validate your documents:
http://rss.scripting.com/

There's a few listed here if you're interested as well:
http://www.cxliv.org/jayseae/2003/08/08/time_for_validation.html
There's a whole pile of feeds down the right hand site that you can test through the validator to get an idea pof what's happening.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 10719678
It looks like 0.91 (netscape) had slightly different rules - it's old news though so don't worry about it
http://www.newarchitectmag.com/archives/2000/02/eisenzopf/

The RSS spec from Harvards seems to cover most of the details.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bruno earned 1600 total points
ID: 10720603
I'm going to go back to the original Q - I am assuming if you are asking about this line:


<link rel="alternate" type="application/rss+xml" title="RSS" href="http://www.site.com/rss/" />


Then you probably already know what RSS is, and possibly how to use it.

You would place that line in your page so that other applications that are searching your site for an RSS feed (RSS reader?) can locate where your feed is automatically.

If you know of a page that is using that link statement, put the URL of the page in at the validator here:
http://feeds.archive.org/validator/

(try http://www.alistapart.com/ )


The validator will be able to automatically find the RSS feed to validate it.

Where as this site:  http://builder.com.com/  which has an XML logo prominently on the front page, if put into the validator, does not have the link statement, and the validator can not find the RSS feed.



bruno

0