Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you interrupt a job (or clear a connection) that is hung?

Posted on 2004-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I'm running a DTS package on SQL 2000 that I scheduled to run under Agent.  It still has a connection open but it isn't progressing.  
0
Comment
Question by:FatalErr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Lowfatspread earned 500 total points
ID: 10717838
find out whats blocking it... under jobs...

eventually you may want to KILL the offending PID(s)

SP_WHO
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10718082
If it's hung in SQLAgent, you may not be able to do anything until you stop/restart agent (even with a kill).  Take a look in the SQL Logs and see if there are any messages about non-yielding processes.

Brett
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FatalErr
ID: 10718096
If I right click the job, what would I choose to see why it's being blocked?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:arbert
arbert earned 500 total points
ID: 10718289
you run sp_who from query analyzer to see the block.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FatalErr
ID: 10718707
I'm going to split the points on this one.  The first answer had the magic word "kill" in it.  I looked this up in books on-line and found out how to kill a process.  But, I didn't know what the hold-up was until I knew what I was looking at with the sp_who.  Incidentally, I had been using sp_who to see the job but I didn't know about the block thing.  Thanks,
0