?
Solved

Checkpoint FW-1 servicepacks

Posted on 2004-03-30
9
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I'm looking for SP2 or SP3 - SP6 (any of them) for Checkpoint FW 4.1

I called Checkpoint and they said that without a valid service agreement, I can't download from their site.

I find it strange that you can't download bug fixes for free, but thats the case.

This is just a small private network that I'm trying to get up to date and secure.

Any information where I can pick up a secure SP update for FW1-4.1 I would appreciate it. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:calic0
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 10718161
Like most firewall makers, they sell their service contracts and updates.  Without buying from them, any copies that you find online will be illegal. It is a violation of your user agreement to solicit illegal software here.

0
 

Author Comment

by:calic0
ID: 10719244
I talked with Checkpoint on the phone about this. Distrobution of the software is not illegal, using the Checkpoint site however requires a subscription.

Proceed however you see fit.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 10719275
hmmmmmm..........seems strange to me, they are telling you that they want you to pay for the update, but if you can find it anywhere other than from them.....ie, from somebody who has already paid for it, that's ok with them.  Astonishing!

I'd sure like to read that license agreement!
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:calic0
ID: 10720150
JConchie,
Your sarcasm is not appreciated and not needed. The administrator can handle any problems or situations concerning my post.
In defense of my statement, I simply asked Checkpoint if there were any other way to get the service pack and the operator said she didn't know and to check the Internet.
For your reference the operator also said that a technical support operator would work with me, without a subscription service, if my firewall were down and I could not get it back up. That was not the case and I declined. It seems that sometimes people are a little more helpful with their time than you are.

ee_ai_construct,
Take the post down if you feel it has violated any policies. No one is going to post to it anyway after this confusion, so you might as well. Thanks anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calic0
ID: 10724838
.ai.

I guess I would like the question left open. I would appreciate any suggestions that the experts can provide. Thanks for your time.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 500 total points
ID: 10728782
calic0,

A friend faced the same problem. (and got the same response for CP) He got around it by requesting a demo copy from a Cp reseller. The reseller supplied the software and all the patches on a cd the next day.

Give that a try.

It's a stupid system, but he's safe again without the huge expenditure.
0