Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000/98: could not open one or more attachments

Posted on 2004-03-30
10
Medium Priority
?
1,465 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When a message with an attachment is saved to a personal folder and then later I try to forward it, I receive the message "could not open one or more attachments".  When click ok, message opens to forward but attachment is stripped.  If I forward the message from the inbox, I do not get this message.  I have several users with this issue running Outlook 2000 or Outlook 98.
Also if the message is successfully forwarded, then the recipient receives the message and the attachment is stripped.  Tried security updates and service packs for Office on the workstation.
Using Exchange 5.5 on server.
0
Comment
Question by:sblack2
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10718238
check these

OL2002: You Cannot Open Attachments
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q290497&

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.htm

OL2002: Recipient Cannot Open E-mail File Attachment; Error Message Describes It as 'Potentially Unsafe'
http://users.pandora.be/almighty/olxpunsafeattachment.htm

OL2002: Administrator Information About E-Mail Security Features
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=290499

Get Access to Blocked Attachments in Outlook
http://email.about.com/cs/outlooktips/qt/et101601.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290852
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10718252
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 10718279
Blocking potentially dangerous attachements is a function of Outlook security settings.  The following article explains how it works, what file types are blocked and tells you how to get the blocked attachments.  Go to:
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.htm



0
 

Author Comment

by:sblack2
ID: 10718528
Problem is not with blocked files.  This was working last week and now does not.  I tried most of the security settings in the articles already and none worked.
Can forward from inbox but not the pst.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10718537
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10718553
You might also try compacting your PST:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=196990&

What happens if you create a new Outlook profile - does the problem follow?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10718690
>>>Can forward from inbox but not the pst.
I've seen this before with 5.5

Antivirus software enabled?  Upgraded etc since last week?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sblack2
ID: 10718779
ran scanpst and found not problems.  No help with issue.  Can create a new PSt and same problem so PST size is not involved. I created new profile on my laptop and problem follows.  Desktop has Ol98 and laptop OL2000.  Also same issue on multiple users.  I have over 200 users and only a few try to forward in this manner so i have not heard from most of them yet.
I have Norton Antivirus on the desktop and definitions can be updated daily from another server.  I have Trend ServerProtect on an Exchange cluster running Exchange 5.5.  The definitions I assume are also updated daily if not hourly.  I would have to check with the network guy on this to be sure.  I have another location in NY with separate servers that do not have this issue so far.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mob-bom earned 1500 total points
ID: 10723823
>>>Antivirus software enabled?

You may want to temporarily disable email scanning and see if you can forward from another folder than the Inbox to troubleshoot.  Also temp disable NAV completely to test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sblack2
ID: 10727074
I stopped and restarted the Trend ServerProtect and this solved the problem for now.  My network team is looking into this issue.
Thanks all for the comments
0